Guidance on Regulations Issued Under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA)
[…] Learn more about the PCE final rule.
Trichloroethylene Risk Management Rule
In December 2024, EPA issued a final rule regulating trichloroethylene (TCE) under TSCA. The rule bans the manufacture (including import), processing, and distribution in commerce of TCE for all uses, with longer compliance timeframes and stringent worker protections for some processing and industrial and commercial uses until the prohibitions come into effect.
Learn more about the TCE final rule.
Meaning of "Consumer Products"
The following guidance discusses the meaning of "consumer products" as it relates to TSCA section 5 Significant New Use Rules (SNURs).
- What does EPA consider a consumer product under TSCA?
For purposes of SNURs issued pursuant to TSCA, consumer product is defined at 40 CFR 721.3 as ". . . a chemical substance that is directly, or as part of a mixture, sold or made available to consumers for their use in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, in or around a school, or in recreation."
- Does EPA consider any product a consumer may buy a TSCA consumer product?
No, to meet the definition at 40 CFR 721.3, a consumer product must be a chemical substance “sold or made available to consumers for their use in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, in or around a school, or in recreation.” EPA provided examples in the Ethylene Glycol Ethers SNUR’s (79 FR 74639) Response to Comment document.