Questions and Answers: SWIFR Grants for Tribes and Intertribal Consortia
[…] 2. Will the EPA provide product specific waivers prior to the notification of selection for award consideration?
No. The EPA will address further BABA compliance with selected applicants as part of the negotiation of the selectees’ final workplan and budget. Applicants should be aware that a waiver is not guaranteed and should make appropriate considerations when preparing budget information.
Davis-Bacon Act
1. Do Davis-Bacon Related Act prevailing wage requirements apply to SWIFR cooperative agreements?
Yes. As provided in 33 U.S.C. 4282(e) EPA must ensure that “. . . all laborers and mechanics employed on projects funded directly, or assisted in whole or in part, by a [SWIFR grant] be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing on projects of a character similar in the locality as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with [the Davis-Bacon Act]”. The Davis-Bacon Act applies to contractors and subcontractors performing work on federally funded or assisted construction contracts in excess of $2,000.
2. How can we determine if Davis-Bacon prevailing wage requirements apply to a construction project that is partially funded with SWIFR grant funds?
As provided in 33 U.S.C. 4282(e) EPA must ensure that “. . . all laborers and mechanics employed on projects funded directly, or assisted in whole or in part, by a [SWIFR grant] be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing on projects of a character similar in the locality as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with [the Davis Bacon Act]”. Emphasis added.
EPA will follow the Department of Labor’s “purpose, time and place” test for determining whether Davis Bacon compliance is required for construction projects that are funded “in part” by a SWIFR grant.