Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Here’s how you know

Dot gov

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock (LockA locked padlock) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

    • Environmental Topics
    • Air
    • Bed Bugs
    • Chemicals, Toxics, and Pesticide
    • Emergency Response
    • Environmental Information by Location
    • Health
    • Land, Waste, and Cleanup
    • Lead
    • Mold
    • Radon
    • Research
    • Science Topics
    • Water Topics
    • A-Z Topic Index
    • Laws & Regulations
    • By Business Sector
    • By Topic
    • Compliance
    • Enforcement
    • Guidance
    • Laws and Executive Orders
    • Regulations
    • Report a Violation
    • Environmental Violations
    • Fraud, Waste or Abuse
    • About EPA
    • Our Mission and What We Do
    • Headquarters Offices
    • Regional Offices
    • Labs and Research Centers
    • Newsroom
    • Planning, Budget, and Results
    • Organization Chart
    • EPA History

Breadcrumb

  1. Home
  2. Public Notices at U.S. EPA

Public Notice: Clean Water Act (CWA) Section 401 water quality certification request for Regional General Permit SAJ-116 in Indian Country where the Seminole Tribe of Florida does not have Treatment in a Manner Similar to a State

Clean Water Act (CWA) Section 401 water quality certification request for Regional General Permit SAJ-116 in Indian Country where the Seminole Tribe of Florida does not have Treatment in a Manner Similar to a State
How to Comment
Comments Due
October 4, 2026

You may comment on the proposed action via email or phone. Submit comments to:

Email: Molly Martin, martin.molly@epa.gov

Phone: 404-562-9405

Publish Date
September 3, 2026

Summary

Clean Water Act (CWA) 401 certification is required for any federal license or permit issued that may result in a discharge of dredged or fill material into waters of the United States. EPA acts as a certifying authority on behalf of Tribes that do not have Treatment in a manner Similar to a State (TAS) under CWA 401. As such EPA R4 is acting on behalf of Seminole Tribe of Florida for the proposed issuance of Regional General Permit (RGP) SAJ-116 in Indian Country where the Seminole Tribe of Florida does not have TAS for CWA 401. The proposed RGP authorizes a suite of emergency-related repairs and activities for a period of five years pursuant to Section 404 of the CWA and/or Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899. Activities include: repair, construction, or reconstruction of linear transportation features, protection, repair and replacement of utility structures, bank stabilization, debris removal, dredging, flood control barriers, staging, dewatering and facility repair, and beach renourishment. Activities are generally limited to an impact area or one acre with compensation required for impacts greater than 1/10 acre of wetlands and 3/10 acre of streambed. Authorization requires pre-construction notification and written verification from the Corps. The draft permit and Jacksonville district’s public notice are available for review. EPA is being requested to act on this certification request by October 19, 2026.

Applicants or Respondents

Jessica Cordwell at Jessica.L.Cordwell@usace.army.mil

United States


Related Documents

  • Jacksonville Corps District Public notice announcing proposed SAJ-116 (pdf) (264.82 KB)
    Proposed Issuance of Regional Published: Aug 14, 2026
    General Permit SAJ-116 Expires: August 31, 2026
    SAJ-2025-01920

Public Notices at U.S. EPA

  • Search public notices
  • Other comment opportunities
  • Tips for effective comments
Contact us about public notices at U.S. EPA
Contact us about public notices at U.S. EPA to ask a question, provide feedback, or report a problem.
Last updated on September 3, 2026
  • Assistance
  • Spanish
  • Arabic
  • Chinese (simplified)
  • Chinese (traditional)
  • French
  • Haitian Creole
  • Korean
  • Portuguese
  • Russian
  • Tagalog
  • Vietnamese
United States Environmental Protection Agency

Discover.

  • Accessibility Statement
  • Budget & Performance
  • Contracting
  • EPA www Web Snapshot
  • Grants
  • No FEAR Act Data
  • Plain Writing
  • Privacy and Security Notice

Connect.

  • Data
  • Inspector General
  • Jobs
  • Newsroom
  • Regulations.gov
  • Subscribe
  • USA.gov
  • White House

Ask.

  • Contact EPA
  • EPA Disclaimers
  • Hotlines
  • FOIA Requests
  • Frequent Questions
  • Site Feedback

Follow.