Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Grant recipients MAY NOT enter into subgrants with federal agencies as part of their project activities. The only way to partner with a federal agency is through the reimbursable agreements described above, which is a type of contract.
What are EPA's bonding requirements for contractors?
EPA's bonding requirements can be found at 40 CFR §31.36(h). These requirements apply to local government grant recipients, not to State government or non-profit grant recipients. States and non-profits follow their own procurement rules with respect to bonding. 40 CFR §31.36(h) states:
(h) Bonding requirements. For construction or facility improvement contracts or subcontracts exceeding the simplified acquisition threshold ($100,000), the awarding agency (EPA) may accept the bonding policy and requirements of the grantee or subgrantee provided the awarding agency has made a determination that the awarding agency's interest is adequately protected. If such a determination has not been made, the minimum requirements shall be as follows:
A bid guarantee from each bidder equivalent to five percent of the bid price. The "bid guarantee" shall consist of a firm commitment such as a bid bond, certified check, or other negotiable instrument accompanying a bid as assurance that the bidder will, upon acceptance of his bid, execute such contractual documents as may be required within the time specified.